Homeowners' Associations - FAQs
[…] A homeowners’ election dispute petition must be filed within 60 days after the election results are announced. A homeowners’ recall dispute Petition must be filed within 60 days after the expiration of the applicable 5-full-business-day period. Before you can file a petition to commence a challenge to a homeowners’ election or a petition challenging the board’s failure to certify a recall you must have provided the Association with proper pre-arbitration notice as required by Section 718.1255(4)(b), Florida Statues which requires:
- Advance written notice of the specific nature of the dispute.
- A demand for relief, and a reasonable opportunity to comply or to provide relief; and
- Notice of the intent to file an arbitration or other legal action in the absence of resolution of the dispute.
Failure to comply with the pre-arbitration notice requirements will result in the dismissal of your petition.
For homeowners’ association recall and election disputes, the cost includes a $200 filing fee that must accompany the petition for arbitration, plus the Department’s fee that is invoiced at the conclusion of the proceeding. The Department’s fee will be an amount adequate to cover all costs and expenses incurred by the Department in conducting the arbitration proceeding. Please note, if you lose in arbitration, you may have to pay the other side’s attorney’s fees and costs. Please refer to the HOA Cost Information Sheet.
All HOA arbitration forms may be found at the Division’s Homeowners’ Association web page at http://myfloridalicense.com/condos-timeshares-mobile-homes/homeowners-associations/. If you have any questions regarding what form to use or about the arbitration process in general, please contact the Division at 850.414.6867.
The arbitration forms may also be obtained by writing:
Department of Business and Professional Regulation
Division of Florida Condominiums, Timeshares, and Mobile Homes – Arbitration Section
2601 Blair Stone Road
Tallahassee, Florida 32399-1030
No. The Division of Florida Condominiums, Timeshares, and Mobile Homes, or any other governmental agency, does not have statutory authority to investigate complaints against homeowners’ associations.